You are here

A Study to Compare the Effectiveness and Safety of Fesoterodine and Placebo in an Elderly Population of Patients Who go to the Toilet Very Frequently Due to Overactive Bladder.

Last updated on December 16, 2017

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Pfizer Investigational Site
Wien, , 1090 Austria
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Overactive Urinary Bladder
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
65+ years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Male or female ≥65 years old.

- Overactive bladder symptoms for at least 3 months prior to study start.

- Eight or more micturitions per 24 hours as confirmed by diary records

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

- Predominant Stress Urinary Incontinence

- Active or recurrent bladder infections

- Other bladder and genital conditions that could be the predominant cause of symptoms
or interfere with treatment assessment and success.

NCT00798434
Pfizer
Completed
A Study to Compare the Effectiveness and Safety of Fesoterodine and Placebo in an Elderly Population of Patients Who go to the Toilet Very Frequently Due to Overactive Bladder.

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your zip code, city, or country to find studies near you.
A Study to Compare the Effectiveness and Safety of Fesoterodine and Placebo in an Elderly Population of Patients Who go to the Toilet Very Frequently Due to Overactive Bladder.
A 24-Week, Multi-Centre Trial, Comprising A 12-Week, Randomised, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Parallel-Group Phase Followed By A 12-Week Open-Label Phase, To Evaluate The Efficacy And Safety Of A Fesoterodine Flexible Dose Regimen In Elderly Patients With Overactive Bladder.
The drug being studied, fesoterodine fumarate helps prevent the bladder neck opening at unwanted times and has been shown to help patients with overactive bladder syndrome pass urine less frequently than before treatment. It is postulated that this drug will also prove effective in elderly patients (aged > 65 years) and that the ability to change dose between 4 and 8mg will allow each patient to have an optimised treatment.
Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 4
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Urinary Bladder, Overactive
  • Drug: Placebo
    placebo administered orally in the morning or evening.
  • Drug: Fesoterodine fumarate
    Fesoterodine fumarate is an antimuscarinic drug recently approved by the European Medicines Evaluation Agency for treatment of symptoms of overactive bladder syndrome.
    Other Name: Toviaz
  • Active Comparator: Placebo
    Flexible dose regimen of placebo once daily. The dose can be increased after 4 weeks if clinically indicated. Subsequently the dose can be reduced to the original dose if clinically indicated.
    Intervention: Drug: Placebo
  • Active Comparator: Fesoterodine
    Flexible dose regimen of fesoterodine fumarate 4mg once daily. The dose can be increased to 8mg once daily after 4 weeks if clinically indicated. Subsequently the dose can be reduced to 4mg if clinically indicated.
    Intervention: Drug: Fesoterodine fumarate
Wagg A, Khullar V, Michel MC, Oelke M, Darekar A, Bitoun CE. Long-term safety, tolerability and efficacy of flexible-dose fesoterodine in elderly patients with overactive bladder: open-label extension of the SOFIA trial. Neurourol Urodyn. 2014 Jan;33(1):106-14. doi: 10.1002/nau.22383. Epub 2013 Mar 4.


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
794
September 2010
September 2010   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male or female ?65 years old.
  • Overactive bladder symptoms for at least 3 months prior to study start.
  • Eight or more micturitions per 24 hours as confirmed by diary records

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Predominant Stress Urinary Incontinence
  • Active or recurrent bladder infections
  • Other bladder and genital conditions that could be the predominant cause of symptoms or interfere with treatment assessment and success.
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
65 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Austria,   Belgium,   Denmark,   Finland,   Germany,   Israel,   Italy,   Norway,   Portugal,   Slovakia,   Spain,   Sweden,   Switzerland,   Turkey,   United Kingdom
 
 
NCT00798434
A0221045
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Pfizer
Pfizer
Not Provided
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
Pfizer
November 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the

International Committee of Medical Journal Editors
and the
World Health Organization ICTRP

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting thte study website. To get updates and notications about this trail, sign up using the form below.

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]



Call Now