You are here

Study Evaluating The Coadministration of Begacestat And Donepezil

Last updated on December 15, 2017

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Pfizer Investigational Site
Overland Park, Kansas, 66211 United States
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Healthy Subjects
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18-50 years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Healthy

- Men and women of non-childbearing potential

- Non smoker or smoker of study

- 18-50 years old

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

- Any significant cardiovascular, hepatic, renal, respiratory, gastrointestinal,
endocrine, immunologic, dermatologic, hematologic, neurologic, or psychiatric disease.

- Cardiac rhythm abnormalities

- Family history of cardiac risk factors

NCT00959881
Pfizer
Completed
Study Evaluating The Coadministration of Begacestat And Donepezil

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your zip code, city, or country to find studies near you.
Study Evaluating The Coadministration of Begacestat And Donepezil
Combined Administration Of Begacestat And Donepezil: A Multiple-Dose Study In Healthy Subjects
This study examines the cardiac effects (effects on the heart) of administering donepezil and begacestat together to healthy subjects.
Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 1
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Basic Science
Healthy Subjects
  • Drug: Donepezil plus placebo
    5- and 10-mg tablets, single dose
    Other Name: Aricept
  • Drug: Donepezil
    5- and 10-mg tablets, single dose
    Other Name: Aricept
  • Drug: Begacestat
    6 x 50-mg capsules, single dose
    Other Name: GSI-953, WAY-210953, PF-05212362
  • Experimental: Donepezil plus placebo
    Intervention: Drug: Donepezil plus placebo
  • Experimental: Donepezil plus begacestat
    Interventions:
    • Drug: Donepezil
    • Drug: Begacestat
Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
47
November 2009
November 2009   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Healthy
  • Men and women of non-childbearing potential
  • Non smoker or smoker of <10 cigarettes per day and able to refrain from smoking during study
  • 18-50 years old

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any significant cardiovascular, hepatic, renal, respiratory, gastrointestinal, endocrine, immunologic, dermatologic, hematologic, neurologic, or psychiatric disease.
  • Cardiac rhythm abnormalities
  • Family history of cardiac risk factors
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years to 50 Years   (Adult)
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
 
NCT00959881
3183A1-1106
B1941005
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Director, Clinical Trial Disclosure Group, Pfizer, Inc
Wyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer
Pfizer
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
Wyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer
April 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the

International Committee of Medical Journal Editors
and the
World Health Organization ICTRP

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting thte study website. To get updates and notications about this trail, sign up using the form below.

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]



Call Now