Non-interventional Study of Ziprasidone in the Treatment of Bipolar and Schizoaffective Disorders.

NCT00454883

Last updated date
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

By email

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Bipolar Affective Psychosis, Mania, Manic-Depressive Psychosis
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18 + years
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Manic and mixed episodes of up to moderate severity in patients with Type I and II bipolar disorder and schizoaffective disorder; either first diagnosed or repeated episodes

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


- Hypersensitivity to ziprasidone


- prolonged QTc interval


- coadministration with substances that are prolonging the QTc interval


- recent acute MI, cardiac failure, patients with arrhythmias treated with class IA or
III medicaments

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Bipolar Affective Psychosis, Mania, Manic-Depressive PsychosisNon-interventional Study of Ziprasidone in the Treatment of Bipolar and Schizoaffective Disorders.
NCT00454883
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Non-interventional Study of Ziprasidone in the Treatment of Bipolar and Schizoaffective Disorders.
Official Title Treatment Of Manic Or Mixed Episodes Of Up To Moderate Severity In Patients With Bipolar Disorder And Schizoaffective Disorder
Brief Summary Assessment of ziprasidone safety and efficacy in the treatment of bipolar and schizoaffective disorders.
Detailed Description Method: Consecutive patient sampling. Patients were included in the study in consecutive manner if they fulfilled the inclusion criteria and any of the exclusion criteria were not present.
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Probability Sample
Study Population The patients were identified in in- and outpatients settings (university departments, hospital wards, outpatients clinics, daily psychiatric hospitals)
Condition
  • Affective Psychosis, Bipolar
  • Mania
  • Manic-Depressive Psychosis
Intervention Drug: ziprasidone
Ziprasidone 40 mg twice daily taken with food. Daily dosage may subsequently be adjusted on the basis of individual clinical status up to a maximum of 80 mg twice daily. If indicated, the maximum recommended dose may be reached as early as day 3 of treatment.
Other Name: Geodon, Zeldox
Study Groups/Cohorts 1 cohort of patients treated with ziprasidone
Intervention: Drug: ziprasidone
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: January 4, 2008)
379
Original Enrollment
 (submitted: March 30, 2007)
420
Actual Study Completion Date December 2007
Actual Primary Completion Date December 2007   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Manic and mixed episodes of up to moderate severity in patients with Type I and II bipolar disorder and schizoaffective disorder; either first diagnosed or repeated episodes

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Hypersensitivity to ziprasidone
  • prolonged QTc interval
  • coadministration with substances that are prolonging the QTc interval
  • recent acute MI, cardiac failure, patients with arrhythmias treated with class IA or III medicaments
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages 18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries Slovakia
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT00454883
Other Study ID Numbers A1281159
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Pfizer
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date June 2015