Post Marketing Surveillance Study To Observe Safety And Efficacy Of Champix® Tablets

NCT00483002

Last updated date
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

By email

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Smoking Cessation
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18 + years
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Subjects selected for this study are those who would have been prescribed Champix tablets by the physician according to the subject's condition in usual clinical practice.

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


- None

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Smoking CessationEffectiveness of Combination Varenicline and Oral Nicotine Replacement Therapy (COMBO)
NCT03722966
  1. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationMessage Priming and Enrollment in, and Response to, a Smoking Cessation Program: A Pilot Study
NCT00596882
  1. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationAn Alternative Dosing Schedule of Varenicline for Smoking Cessation
NCT00835900
  1. Buffalo, New York
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationVarenicline In-Patient Study
NCT01413516
  1. Stanford, California
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Post Marketing Surveillance Study To Observe Safety And Efficacy Of Champix® Tablets
Official Title Post Marketing Surveillance Study To Observe Safety And Efficacy Of Champix® Tablets
Brief Summary To monitor use in real practice including safety and efficacy of Champix tablets 0.5mg, 1mg medication for 12 weeks in smokers
Detailed Description No sampling method will be applied to this study.
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population Healthy smokers
Condition Smoking Cessation
Intervention Drug: varenicline
As prescribed by physician in usual clinical practice.
Other Name: Champix, Chantix, CP-526,555
Study Groups/Cohorts Healthy smokers
Intervention: Drug: varenicline
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: March 21, 2012)
3719
Original Enrollment
 (submitted: June 5, 2007)
4500
Actual Study Completion Date May 2011
Actual Primary Completion Date May 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects selected for this study are those who would have been prescribed Champix tablets by the physician according to the subject's condition in usual clinical practice.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages 18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT00483002
Other Study ID Numbers A3051083
Has Data Monitoring Committee Yes
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Pfizer
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date April 2012