You are here

Treatment of Schizophrenic Patients With Ziprasidone

Last updated on January 23, 2020

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Pfizer Investigational Site
Athens, , 12461 Greece
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Schizophrenia
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18 + years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Usual clinical practice of physician

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details
NCT00579670
Pfizer
Completed
Treatment of Schizophrenic Patients With Ziprasidone

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Treatment of Schizophrenic Patients With Ziprasidone
Official Title Treatment of Schizophrenic Patients With Geodon; Capsules/Oral Suspension/Solution for Injection (Ziprasidone)
Brief Summary To determine whether ziprasidone provides good efficacy and tolerability in the treatment of schizophrenic Greek patients.
Detailed Description Sampling Method Details: Non-interventional study (subjects chosen by physician in accordance to their usual practice).
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population Patients diagnosed with schizophrenia
Condition Schizophrenia
Intervention Drug: Ziprasidone
Ziprasidone 20mg, 40mg, 60mg, 80mg capsules, hard; Ziprasidone 10 mg/ml oral suspension Ziprasidone 20mg/ml powder and solvent for the reconstitution of solution for injection
Other Name: Geodon, Zeldox
Study Groups/Cohorts Not Provided
Publications * Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: December 20, 2007)
450
Original Estimated Enrollment Same as current
Actual Study Completion Date April 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date April 2009   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Usual clinical practice of physician

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
Ages 18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Greece
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT00579670
Other Study ID Numbers A1281156
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Director, Clinical Trial Disclosure Group, Pfizer Inc
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date September 2010

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now