ASIA CHOICES CHampix (Varenicline) Observational Investigation in the CEssation of Smoking

NCT00808015

Last updated date
Study Location
Pfizer Investigational Site
Beijing, Beijing, 100029, China
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

By email

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Smoking Cessation
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18 + years
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- All patients enrolled should meet the usual prescribing criteria for Champix® as per the local product information and should be entered into the trial at the investigator's discretion

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


- All patients enrolled should meet the usual prescribing criteria for Champix® as per
the local product information and should be entered into the trial at the
investigator's discretion

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Smoking CessationEffectiveness of Combination Varenicline and Oral Nicotine Replacement Therapy (COMBO)
NCT03722966
  1. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationMessage Priming and Enrollment in, and Response to, a Smoking Cessation Program: A Pilot Study
NCT00596882
  1. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationAn Alternative Dosing Schedule of Varenicline for Smoking Cessation
NCT00835900
  1. Buffalo, New York
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationVarenicline In-Patient Study
NCT01413516
  1. Stanford, California
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title ASIA CHOICES CHampix (Varenicline) Observational Investigation in the CEssation of Smoking
Official Title ASIA CHOICES CHampix Observational Investigation in the CEssation of Smoking
Brief Summary The purpose of this study is to describe the characteristics of the smoker who wants to quit and his/her treating physician, in addition to determine the safety and effectiveness of Champix in the real-world setting of smokers in routine clinical practice.
Detailed Description Sampling Method Description: Patients enrolled after being prescribed Champix for smoking cessation at the sole discretion of treating physician and patient.
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population This study is in Asian patients. The patients enrolled should be of legal adult age who regularly smoke and whose main tobacco product is cigarettes. The patients must be willing to make an attempt to stop smoking.
Condition Smoking Cessation
Intervention Drug: varenicline
Champix will be prescribed as per usual practice and at the sole discretion of the physician
Other Name: Champix, Chantix
Study Groups/Cohorts Patients in routine practice
Patients prescribed Champix by treating physician and then entered into trial
Intervention: Drug: varenicline
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: June 30, 2011)
1373
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: December 12, 2008)
1800
Actual Study Completion Date July 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date July 2010   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All patients enrolled should meet the usual prescribing criteria for Champix® as per the local product information and should be entered into the trial at the investigator's discretion

Exclusion Criteria:

  • All patients enrolled should meet the usual prescribing criteria for Champix® as per the local product information and should be entered into the trial at the investigator's discretion
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages 18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries China,   India,   Korea, Republic of,   Philippines
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT00808015
Other Study ID Numbers A3051112
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Pfizer
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date April 2015