The Effects of Linezolid and Vancomycin on Inflammation and Cellular Signaling Vents

NCT00811980

Last updated date
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

By email

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Sepsis
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18 + years
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Healthy, taking no medications, and not recently hospitalized

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


- Infection (active)

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

SepsisPharmacoeconomic Analysis of First Line Meropenem Versus Standard Antibiotic Treatment in Seriously Infected Secondary Nosocomial Sepsis Syndrome Patients.
NCT00318552
  1. Baja,
  2. Budapest,
  3. Eger,
  4. Kecskemet,
  5. Kistarcsa,
  6. Miskolc,
  7. Pecs,
  8. Siofok,
  9. Szekesfehervar,
  10. Szolnok,
  11. Szombathely,
  12. Veszprem,
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title The Effects of Linezolid and Vancomycin on Inflammation and Cellular Signaling Vents
Official Title The Effects of Linezolid and Vancomycin on Inflammation and Cellular Signaling Vents
Brief Summary We will determine if linezolid inhibits cellular activation and production of pro-inflammatory cytokines, providing mechanistic rationale for its clinical efficacy and the justification for further investigations in S. Aureus sepsis.
Detailed Description Not Provided
Study Type Observational
Study Design Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Description:
Whole blood
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population Healthy subjects who consent to donate blood.
Condition Sepsis
Intervention Drug: Linezolid or Vancomycin
Whole blood samples from healthy subjects will be incubated with MRSA bacterium or bacterial toxins in the presence and absence of either linezolid or vancomycin. Final concentrations will mimic physiologic conditions. Platelets and leukocytes will be isolated and assayed for the presence of absence of activation and pre-mRNA splicing.
Other Name: Zyvox
Study Groups/Cohorts Heathy Subjects
Intervention: Drug: Linezolid or Vancomycin
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: November 23, 2011)
60
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: December 18, 2008)
30
Actual Study Completion Date June 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date June 2010   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Healthy, taking no medications, and not recently hospitalized

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Infection (active)
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages 18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers Yes
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries United States
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT00811980
Other Study ID Numbers 00392
Pfizer GA5951WK
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party University of Utah
Study Sponsor University of Utah
Collaborators Pfizer
Investigators
Principal Investigator:Guy Zimmerman, MDUniversity of Utah
PRS Account University of Utah
Verification Date November 2011