You are here

Efficacy and Tolerability of Xalatan in Patients

Last updated on April 4, 2020

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Pfizer Investigational Site
Alexandria, , Egypt
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Glaucoma, Ocular Hypertension
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18-65 years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Patient with ocular hypertension at least 22mg Hg

- Patient must be over 18 years old

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

- None listed in the protocol

NCT00950690
Pfizer
Completed
Efficacy and Tolerability of Xalatan in Patients

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Efficacy and Tolerability of Xalatan in Patients
Official Title Observational Study Assessing The Efficacy And Tolerability Of Xalatan? In Patients With Open Angle Glaucoma And /Or Ocular Hypertension.
Brief Summary Efficacy data was not collected or analyzed. This study did assess safety and tolerability of Xalatan.
Detailed Description
  • Efficacy data not collected or analyzed
  • Safety and tolerability of Xalatan assessed NA
Study Type Observational
Study Design Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population adults with glauocma or ocular hypertension
Condition
  • Glaucoma
  • Ocular Hypertension
Intervention Drug: Xalatan 0.005% eye drops
ophthalmic solution dosed once daily for 3 months
Other Name: latanoprost
Study Groups/Cohorts Study Drug - Xalatan 0.005% eye drops
Intervention: Drug: Xalatan 0.005% eye drops
Publications * Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: February 16, 2011)
1289
Original Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: June 24, 2009)
1408
Actual Study Completion Date December 2007
Actual Primary Completion Date December 2007   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patient with ocular hypertension at least 22mg Hg
  • Patient must be over 18 years old

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None listed in the protocol
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
Ages 18 Years to 65 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Egypt,   Saudi Arabia,   United Arab Emirates
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT00950690
Other Study ID Numbers A6111128
A6111128
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Director, Clinical Trial Disclosure Group, Pfizer, Inc.
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date February 2011

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now