You are here

Study Evaluating The Coadministration of Begacestat And Donepezil

Last updated on November 13, 2019

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Pfizer Investigational Site
Overland Park, Kansas, 66211 United States
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Healthy Subjects
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18-50 years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Healthy

- Men and women of non-childbearing potential

- Non smoker or smoker of study

- 18-50 years old

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

- Any significant cardiovascular, hepatic, renal, respiratory, gastrointestinal,
endocrine, immunologic, dermatologic, hematologic, neurologic, or psychiatric disease.

- Cardiac rhythm abnormalities

- Family history of cardiac risk factors

NCT00959881
Pfizer
Completed
Study Evaluating The Coadministration of Begacestat And Donepezil

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Descriptive Information
Brief Title  ICMJE Study Evaluating The Coadministration of Begacestat And Donepezil
Official Title  ICMJE Combined Administration Of Begacestat And Donepezil: A Multiple-Dose Study In Healthy Subjects
Brief SummaryThis study examines the cardiac effects (effects on the heart) of administering donepezil and begacestat together to healthy subjects.
Detailed DescriptionNot Provided
Study Type  ICMJE Interventional
Study Phase  ICMJE Phase 1
Study Design  ICMJE Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Basic Science
Condition  ICMJE Healthy Subjects
Intervention  ICMJE
  • Drug: Donepezil plus placebo
    5- and 10-mg tablets, single dose
    Other Name: Aricept
  • Drug: Donepezil
    5- and 10-mg tablets, single dose
    Other Name: Aricept
  • Drug: Begacestat
    6 x 50-mg capsules, single dose
    Other Name: GSI-953, WAY-210953, PF-05212362
Study Arms  ICMJE
  • Experimental: Donepezil plus placebo
    Intervention: Drug: Donepezil plus placebo
  • Experimental: Donepezil plus begacestat
    Interventions:
    • Drug: Donepezil
    • Drug: Begacestat
Publications *Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status  ICMJE Completed
Actual Enrollment  ICMJE
 (submitted: July 19, 2010)
47
Original Estimated Enrollment  ICMJE
 (submitted: August 14, 2009)
48
Actual Study Completion Date  ICMJE November 2009
Actual Primary Completion DateNovember 2009   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria  ICMJE

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Healthy
  • Men and women of non-childbearing potential
  • Non smoker or smoker of <10 cigarettes per day and able to refrain from smoking during study
  • 18-50 years old

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any significant cardiovascular, hepatic, renal, respiratory, gastrointestinal, endocrine, immunologic, dermatologic, hematologic, neurologic, or psychiatric disease.
  • Cardiac rhythm abnormalities
  • Family history of cardiac risk factors
Sex/Gender  ICMJE
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages  ICMJE 18 Years to 50 Years   (Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers  ICMJE Yes
Contacts  ICMJE Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries  ICMJE United States
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number  ICMJE NCT00959881
Other Study ID Numbers  ICMJE 3183A1-1106
B1941005
Has Data Monitoring CommitteeNo
U.S. FDA-regulated ProductNot Provided
IPD Sharing Statement  ICMJE Not Provided
Responsible PartyDirector, Clinical Trial Disclosure Group, Pfizer, Inc
Study Sponsor  ICMJE Wyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer
Collaborators  ICMJE Pfizer
Investigators  ICMJE
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS AccountWyeth is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer
Verification DateApril 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the

International Committee of Medical Journal Editors
and the
World Health Organization ICTRP

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now