Sequencing Of Endocrine Therapy In Post-Menopausal Women With Early Breast Cancer (FAST)

NCT01050634

Last updated date
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Post Menopausal Women With Early Breast Cancer
Sex
Female
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
0 +
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Early Breast Cancer, post-menopausal, 2-3 yrs adjuvant tamoxifen therapy.

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


- Not applicable.

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Post Menopausal Women With Early Breast CancerSequencing Of Endocrine Therapy In Post-Menopausal Women With Early Breast Cancer (FAST)
NCT01050634
Female
0+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Sequencing Of Endocrine Therapy In Post-Menopausal Women With Early Breast Cancer (FAST)
Official Title Sequencing Of Endocrine Therapy In Post-Menopausal Women With Early Breast Cancer (FAST) a Non-interventional Trial With Aromasin®
Brief Summary

Quality of life under therapy with Aromasin® (exemestane) according to IBCSG (International Breast Cancer Study Group) questionnaire.

Change of the endometrium after switching from tamoxifen to Aromasin® (exemestane).

Deeper knowledge of Adverse Events during routine administration.

Detailed Description Not Provided
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population Early Breast Cancer, post-menopausal, 2-3 yrs adjuvant tamoxifen therapy
Condition Post Menopausal Women With Early Breast Cancer
Intervention Drug: Aromasin (exemestane)
25mg oral tablet, daily, for >1yr
Other Name: Aromasin, exemestane
Study Groups/Cohorts Observational
Intervention: Drug: Aromasin (exemestane)
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: June 23, 2010)
980
Original Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: January 14, 2010)
984
Actual Study Completion Date April 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date April 2009   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Early Breast Cancer, post-menopausal, 2-3 yrs adjuvant tamoxifen therapy.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Not applicable.
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study:Female
Ages Child, Adult, Older Adult
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT01050634
Other Study ID Numbers A5991079
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Director, Clinical Trial Disclosure Group, Pfizer, Inc.
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date June 2010