A Non-Interventional Post-Marketing Surveillance Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Zeldox Capsule

NCT01053429

Last updated date
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

By email

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Bipolar Disorder, Schizophrenia
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
0 +
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Patients diagnosed with schizophrenia

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


- Patients who have known hypersensitivity to any ingredient of the product


- Patients who have had a recent acute myocardial infarction


- Patients who have uncompensated heart failure


- Patients who have conditions with a potential to increase QT interval (QT-interval
prolongation or history of QT prolongation; congenital long QT syndrome; use with
other drugs known to increase the QT interval; arrhythmias treated with class I and
III antiarrhythmic drugs)

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Bipolar Disorder, SchizophreniaA Non-Interventional Post-Marketing Surveillance Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Zeldox Capsule
NCT01053429
ALL GENDERS
0+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Bipolar Disorder, SchizophreniaNoninterventional Study in Bipolar Disorder and Schizophrenia With Zeldox
NCT00538629
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title A Non-Interventional Post-Marketing Surveillance Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Zeldox Capsule
Official Title Post-Marketing Surveillance (PMS) Study to Evaluate Safety and Efficacy of Zeldox Capsule
Brief Summary This is a regulatory-required non-interventional pharmacovigilance study exploring the safety profile of ziprasidone HCL monohydrate 20mg, 40mg, 60mg, 80mg in the real world patient population, thus, safety (and/or efficacy) signals will be checked at every visit during the contracted study period until the maximum study end date, per the protocol, of April 2010.
Detailed Description All patients diagnosed with schizophrenia or acute manic or mixed episodes associated with bipolar disorder, with or without psychotic features will be included in the study.
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population Patients diagnosed with schizophrenia or acute manic or mixed episodes associated with bipolar disorder, with or without psychotic features will be included in the study.
Condition
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
Intervention Drug: ziprasidone
This is a non-interventional, pharmacovigilance study, therefore patients are on ziprasidone as prescribed by their doctor.
Other Name: Geodon, Zeldox
Study Groups/Cohorts observational cohort
Intervention: Drug: ziprasidone
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: July 19, 2010)
3391
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: January 20, 2010)
3400
Actual Study Completion Date February 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date February 2010   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients diagnosed with schizophrenia

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who have known hypersensitivity to any ingredient of the product
  • Patients who have had a recent acute myocardial infarction
  • Patients who have uncompensated heart failure
  • Patients who have conditions with a potential to increase QT interval (QT-interval prolongation or history of QT prolongation; congenital long QT syndrome; use with other drugs known to increase the QT interval; arrhythmias treated with class I and III antiarrhythmic drugs)
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages Child, Adult, Older Adult
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT01053429
Other Study ID Numbers A1281140
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Director, Clinical Trial Disclosure Group, Pfizer, Inc.
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date December 2010