Varenicline (Champix®) Special Investigation (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan)

NCT01061710

Last updated date
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

By email

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Smoking Cessation
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
0 +
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Male or Female subjects intend to quit tobacco use who are prescribed varenicline (Champix®) by their Physicians

- Subjects who are prescribed varenicline (Champix®) for the second time within 52 weeks of initial treatment.

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


Non-participants of varenicline (Champix®) Drug use Investigation protocol A3051109.

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Smoking CessationEffectiveness of Combination Varenicline and Oral Nicotine Replacement Therapy (COMBO)
NCT03722966
  1. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationMessage Priming and Enrollment in, and Response to, a Smoking Cessation Program: A Pilot Study
NCT00596882
  1. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationAn Alternative Dosing Schedule of Varenicline for Smoking Cessation
NCT00835900
  1. Buffalo, New York
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Smoking CessationVarenicline In-Patient Study
NCT01413516
  1. Stanford, California
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Varenicline (Champix®) Special Investigation (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan)
Official Title Champix Tablets Special Investigation -Retrospective Survey For Subjects Who Have Been Retreated With Champix.-(Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan).
Brief Summary The purpose of this study is to collect the efficacy and safety information in subjects who have been retreated with varenicline (Champix®) within 52 weeks of initial treatment for their appropriate use in daily practice and are participants for varenicline Drug Use Investigation protocol A3051109 ((NCT# NCT00772941).
Detailed Description The subjects have been retreated with varenicline within 52 weeks, and subjects have been enrolled to varenicline Drug Use Investigation protocol A3051109.
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Probability Sample
Study Population The subjects who have been retreated with varenicline in A3051109 (NCT# NCT00772941) within 52 weeks of initial treatment.
Condition Smoking Cessation
Intervention Drug: varenicline
Dosage form: tablet 0.5mg, tablet 1mg. The usual adult dosage for oral use is 0.5 mg once daily after eating on Days 1 to 3; 0.5 mg twice daily after eating in the morning and evening on Days 4 to 7, and 1 mg twice daily after eating in the morning and evening on Day 8 and thereafter. The drug should be administered to subjects for 12 weeks.
Other Name: Chantix, Champix
Study Groups/Cohorts varenicline (Champix®)
Subjects who have been retreated with varenicline within 52 weeks and have been enrolled to varenicline protocol A3051109.
Intervention: Drug: varenicline
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: June 10, 2014)
20
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: February 2, 2010)
100
Actual Study Completion Date February 2014
Actual Primary Completion Date February 2014   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male or Female subjects intend to quit tobacco use who are prescribed varenicline (Champix®) by their Physicians
  • Subjects who are prescribed varenicline (Champix®) for the second time within 52 weeks of initial treatment.

Exclusion Criteria:

Non-participants of varenicline (Champix®) Drug use Investigation protocol A3051109.

Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages Child, Adult, Older Adult
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT01061710
Other Study ID Numbers A3051117
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Pfizer
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date January 2015