You are here

Voriconazole (Vfend) Drug Use Investigation (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan)

Last updated on March 31, 2020

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Systemic Mycosis
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
0 +
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Male or Female subjects intend to treat their deep mycosis who are prescribed
voriconazole (VFEND) by their Physicians.

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

- Subject who heve been prescribed voriconazole (VFEND) before.

NCT01151085
Pfizer
Completed
Voriconazole (Vfend) Drug Use Investigation (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan)

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Voriconazole (Vfend) Drug Use Investigation (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan)
Official Title Vfend Drug Use Investigation (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan)
Brief Summary To collect the efficacy and safety informations of voriconazole related to their appropriate use in daily practice.
Detailed Description All the subjects whom an investigator prescribes the first voriconazole (VFEND) should be registered consecutively until the number of subjects reaches target number in order to extract subjects enrolled into the investigation at random.
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Probability Sample
Study Population The patients whom an investigator involving A1501076 prescribes the voriconazole (VFEND).
Condition Systemic Mycosis
Intervention Drug: Voriconazole

Voriconazole Intravenous Solution 200 mg:

Voriconazole is administered by intravenous drip infusion at the dose of 6 mg/kg twice daily on day 1 and 3 mg/kg or 4 mg/kg twice daily from day 2 onward in adults.

Voriconazole Tablet 50 mg/ Voriconazole Tablet 200 mg:

administration for an adult (weighing 40 kg or more) is voriconazole 300mg orally twice daily between meals for day 1 and then 150 mg or 200 mg twice daily between meals from day 2 onward.

Depending on the symptoms or in cases where the effect is insufficient, the dosage may be increased.

However, the maximum dose on day 1 must be 400 mg twice daily, and the maximum dose from day 2 onward must be 300 mg twice daily.

In patients weighing less than 40 kg, voriconazole 150 mg shall be administered twice daily on day 1, and voriconazole 100 mg shall be administered twice daily from day 2 onward.

Depending on the symptoms, the maintenance dose from day 2 onward may be increased to 150 mg twice daily.

Other Name: VFEND for Intravenous Use, Voriconazole for Intravenous Use, VFEND Tablets, Voriconazole Tablet
Study Groups/Cohorts Voriconazole
Subjects who are treated with voriconazole
Intervention: Drug: Voriconazole
Publications * Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: April 8, 2013)
1002
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: June 24, 2010)
1100
Actual Study Completion Date May 2012
Actual Primary Completion Date May 2012   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male or Female subjects intend to treat their deep mycosis who are prescribed voriconazole (VFEND) by their Physicians.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Subject who heve been prescribed voriconazole (VFEND) before.
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
Ages Child, Adult, Older Adult
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT01151085
Other Study ID Numbers A1501076
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Pfizer
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date May 2013

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now