You are here

Evaluation of Patients With Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus Hospital-Acquired Pneumonia Treated With Linezolid or Vancomycin

Last updated on April 11, 2018

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA), Hospital-Acquired Pneumonia
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18+ years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

Patients will be enrolled in the study if they fulfill the following three inclusion
criteria:

1. Protocol criteria for HAP/VAP: Criteria for making a correct diagnosis of HAP will be
met if the patient develops a new or progressive pulmonary infiltrate associated with
at least two of the following: new or increased respiratory symptomatology (cough,
sputum or tracheal secretions, shortness of breath), fever or hypothermia,
leukocytosis, left shift, or leukopenia, or deterioration of pulmonary function.

2. Isolation of MRSA from a respiratory sample or blood culture within 48 hours of the
diagnosis of HAP/VAP

3. Treatment of MRSA HAP/VAP with either vancomycin or linezolid with incorporation of
100 patients in the vancomycin arm and 100 patients in the linezolid arm

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

Patients not meeting enrollment criteria.

NCT01561469
Pfizer
Completed
Evaluation of Patients With Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus Hospital-Acquired Pneumonia Treated With Linezolid or Vancomycin

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your zip code, city, or country to find studies near you.
Evaluation of Patients With Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus Hospital-Acquired Pneumonia Treated With Linezolid or Vancomycin
Multicenter, Retrospective, Observational Study to Evaluate Clinical and Economic Outcomes of Patients With MRSA Hospital-Acquired Pneumonia Treated With Linezolid Or Vancomycin
The objective of this study is to review the local management of patients with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus hospital-acquired pneumonia treated with vancomycin or linezolid with the goal to define if any difference exists among these antimicrobials in regard to clinical and economic outcomes.
Non-randomized, retrospective, observational study
Observational
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Not Provided
Not Provided
Non-Probability Sample
This non-interventional study will retrospectively evaluate patients with documented MRSA hospital-acquired including ventilator-associated pneumonia treated with linezolid or vancomycin with incorporation of 100 patients in the vancomycin arm and 100 patients in the linezolid arm.
  • Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA)
  • Hospital-Acquired Pneumonia
  • Drug: Linezolid
    Patients with documented MRSA hospital-acquired or ventilator-associated pneumonia treated with linezolid according to routine medical care.
    Other Name: Zyvox
  • Drug: Vancomycin
    Patients with documented MRSA hospital-acquired or ventilator-associated pneumonia treated with vancomycin according to routine medical care.
    Other Name: Vancocin
  • Linezolid observational cohort
    Intervention: Drug: Linezolid
  • Vancomycin observational cohort
    Intervention: Drug: Vancomycin
Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
188
June 2013
June 2013   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

Patients will be enrolled in the study if they fulfill the following three inclusion criteria:

  1. Protocol criteria for HAP/VAP: Criteria for making a correct diagnosis of HAP will be met if the patient develops a new or progressive pulmonary infiltrate associated with at least two of the following: new or increased respiratory symptomatology (cough, sputum or tracheal secretions, shortness of breath), fever or hypothermia, leukocytosis, left shift, or leukopenia, or deterioration of pulmonary function.
  2. Isolation of MRSA from a respiratory sample or blood culture within 48 hours of the diagnosis of HAP/VAP
  3. Treatment of MRSA HAP/VAP with either vancomycin or linezolid with incorporation of 100 patients in the vancomycin arm and 100 patients in the linezolid arm

Exclusion Criteria:

Patients not meeting enrollment criteria.

Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Not Provided
 
 
NCT01561469
A5951168
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Pfizer
Pfizer
  • University of Louisville
  • Henry Ford Hospital
  • Summa Health System
  • Sparrow Health System
  • Jackson Health System
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
Pfizer
June 2014

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting thte study website. To get updates and notications about this trail, sign up using the form below.

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]



Call Now