You are here

A Study To Describe The Real World Use Of Bosutinib In The UK And Netherlands

Last updated on February 13, 2020

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Royal Liverpool Hospital
Liverpool, Merseyside, L7 8XP United Kingdom
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18-99 years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Diagnosis of Ph+ CML aged ≥18 years at bosutinib initiation.

- Prescribed bosutinib (irrespective of the phase of their disease) EITHER in normal
clinical practice since it received marketing authorisation (27th March 2013) by the
EMA11 OR via the compassionate use programme prior to marketing authorization.

- Where required, evidence of a personally signed and dated informed consent document
indicating that the patient (or a legally acceptable representative) has been
informed of all pertinent aspects of the study.

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

- Prescribed bosutinib as part of an interventional clinical trial programme.

- Initiated on bosutinib less than 3 months prior to data collection taking place.

NCT02546375
Pfizer
Completed
A Study To Describe The Real World Use Of Bosutinib In The UK And Netherlands

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.
Descriptive Information
Brief Title A Study To Describe The Real World Use Of Bosutinib In The UK And Netherlands
Official Title A RETROSPECTIVE OBSERVATIONAL RESEARCH STUDY TO DESCRIBE THE REAL WORLD USE OF BOSUTINIB IN THE UK AND NETHERLANDS
Brief Summary The purpose of this study is to describe the efficacy and safety of bosutinib in patients with chronic myeloid leukaemia used in a real world setting
Detailed Description Not Provided
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population CML out-patient clinics
Condition Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia
Intervention Drug: Bosutinib
Bosutinib 100mg film-coated tablets; Bosutinib 500mg film-coated tablets Dosage as prescribed at treating institution; (observational study)
Other Name: Bosulif
Study Groups/Cohorts Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia
Patients diagnosed with chronic myeloid leukaemia treated with Bosutinib
Intervention: Drug: Bosutinib
Publications * Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: December 15, 2017)
87
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: September 8, 2015)
100
Actual Study Completion Date January 16, 2017
Actual Primary Completion Date January 16, 2017   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Diagnosis of Ph+ CML aged ?18 years at bosutinib initiation.
  • Prescribed bosutinib (irrespective of the phase of their disease) EITHER in normal clinical practice since it received marketing authorisation (27th March 2013) by the EMA11 OR via the compassionate use programme prior to marketing authorization.
  • Where required, evidence of a personally signed and dated informed consent document indicating that the patient (or a legally acceptable representative) has been informed of all pertinent aspects of the study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Prescribed bosutinib as part of an interventional clinical trial programme.
  • Initiated on bosutinib less than 3 months prior to data collection taking place.
Sex/Gender Not Provided
Ages Child, Adult, Older Adult
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries United Kingdom
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT02546375
Other Study ID Numbers B1871052
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: Pfizer will provide access to individual de-identified participant data and related study documents (e.g. protocol, Statistical Analysis Plan (SAP), Clinical Study Report (CSR)) upon request from qualified researchers, and subject to certain criteria, conditions, and exceptions. Further details on Pfizer's data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.pfizer.com/science/clinical_trials/trial_data_and_results/da....
Responsible Party Pfizer
Study Sponsor Pfizer
Collaborators pH Associates
Investigators
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
PRS Account Pfizer
Verification Date May 2019

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now