A Study to Evaluate the Effect of IV Doses of Rivipansel on Subjects With Renal Impairment and in Healthy Subjects

NCT02813798

Last updated date
Study Location
Anaheim Clinical Trials, LLC
Anaheim, California, 92801, United States
Contact
1-800-718-1021

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting the study website. Please see the references below:

By phone

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

By email

Contact

[email protected]

Call Now

Eligibility Criteria
condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Renal Impairment, Healthy
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
18-75 years
Inclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

- Female subjects of non-childbearing potential or male subjects

- Body Mass Index (BMI) of 17.5 to 40.0 kg/m2

- Stable renal function

Exclusion Criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details


- A positive urine drug screen for illicit drugs


- Treatment with an investigational drug within 30 days of the dose of study medication


- Pregnant females, breastfeeding female subjects and male subjects with partners
currently pregnant


- Use of herbal supplements in the 28 days prior to the dose of study medication


- Blood donation (excluding plasma donation) of approximately 1 pint or more within 56
days prior to study medication


- Requiring dialysis

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center Representative

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

TRY A NEW SEARCH

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your city or zip code to find studies near you.

Based on your search, you may also be interested in

Renal Impairment, HealthyA Study to Evaluate the Effect of IV Doses of Rivipansel on Subjects With Renal Impairment and in Healthy Subjects
NCT02813798
  1. Anaheim, California
  2. DeLand, Florida
  3. Orlando, Florida
ALL GENDERS
18 Years+
years
MULTIPLE SITES
Advanced Information
Descriptive Information
Brief Title  ICMJE A Study to Evaluate the Effect of IV Doses of Rivipansel on Subjects With Renal Impairment and in Healthy Subjects
Official Title  ICMJE A PHASE 1, NON-RANDOMIZED, OPEN-LABEL, SINGLE DOSE STUDY TO EVALUATE THE EFFECT OF RENAL IMPAIRMENT ON THE PHARMACOKINETICS, SAFETY AND TOLERABILITY OF RIVIPANSEL (PF-06460031) IN SUBJECTS WITH RENAL IMPAIRMENT AND IN HEALTHY SUBJECTS
Brief Summary The purpose of this study is to determine the effect of renal impairment on rivipansel.
Detailed Description Not Provided
Study Type  ICMJE Interventional
Study Phase  ICMJE Phase 1
Study Design  ICMJE Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Other
Condition  ICMJE
  • Renal Impairment
  • Healthy
Intervention  ICMJE Drug: Rivipansel
A single 840mg dose of Rivipansel over 20 minutes
Other Name: GMI-1070
Study Arms  ICMJE
  • Experimental: Mild Renal Impairment
    A single dose of IV Rivipansel over 20 minutes
    Intervention: Drug: Rivipansel
  • Experimental: Moderate Renal Impairment
    A single dose of IV Rivipansel over 20 minutes
    Intervention: Drug: Rivipansel
  • Experimental: Severe Renal Impairment
    A single dose of IV Rivipansel over 20 minutes
    Intervention: Drug: Rivipansel
  • Experimental: Normal Renal Functions
    A single dose of IV Rivipansel over 20 minutes
    Intervention: Drug: Rivipansel
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status  ICMJE Completed
Actual Enrollment  ICMJE
 (submitted: June 22, 2016)
28
Original Estimated Enrollment  ICMJE Same as current
Actual Study Completion Date  ICMJE February 2018
Actual Primary Completion Date February 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria  ICMJE

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Female subjects of non-childbearing potential or male subjects
  • Body Mass Index (BMI) of 17.5 to 40.0 kg/m2
  • Stable renal function

Exclusion Criteria:

  • A positive urine drug screen for illicit drugs
  • Treatment with an investigational drug within 30 days of the dose of study medication
  • Pregnant females, breastfeeding female subjects and male subjects with partners currently pregnant
  • Use of herbal supplements in the 28 days prior to the dose of study medication
  • Blood donation (excluding plasma donation) of approximately 1 pint or more within 56 days prior to study medication
  • Requiring dialysis
Sex/Gender  ICMJE
Sexes Eligible for Study:All
Ages  ICMJE 18 Years to 75 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers  ICMJE Yes
Contacts  ICMJE Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries  ICMJE United States
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number  ICMJE NCT02813798
Other Study ID Numbers  ICMJE B5201005
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: Yes
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
IPD Sharing Statement  ICMJE
Plan to Share IPD:No
Responsible Party GlycoMimetics Incorporated
Study Sponsor  ICMJE GlycoMimetics Incorporated
Collaborators  ICMJE Not Provided
Investigators  ICMJE
Study Director:Pfizer CT.gov Call CenterPfizer
PRS Account GlycoMimetics Incorporated
Verification Date June 2020

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP