You are here

Sedation Of Adult Patients Undergoing Gastrointestinal Endoscopy: A Network Meta-analysis

Last updated on August 16, 2018

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Study Location
Pfizer Korea
Seoul, , Korea, Republic of
Contact
1-800-718-1021
Eligibility criteria
Condition
The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied.
Gastrointestinal Endoscopy, Sedation, Dexmedetomidine
Sex
Females and Males
Age
Pediatric Trials: 0-17 Years
Adult Trials: 18+ Years
12+ years
Inclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that allow a person to participate in a clinical study.
Show details

sedative for endoscopy for an procedural sedation (2) the study compared
dexmedetomidine with other sedative for sedative therapy and (3) the outcomes included
satisfaction score and adverse events.

Exclusion criteria
The factors, or reasons, that prevent a person from participating in a clinical study.
Show details

different in two arms (2) did not report the specific results comparing
dexmedetomidine with other sedatives.

NCT03632330
Pfizer
Completed
Sedation Of Adult Patients Undergoing Gastrointestinal Endoscopy: A Network Meta-analysis

NEED INFO?

Questions about a trial? Call or email to reach a Pfizer Clinical Trial Contact Center

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

[email protected]

call now

Try a new search

Search for Clinical Trials by condition, keyword or trial number. Share your location or enter your zip code, city, or country to find studies near you.

Similar Trials

Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors
NCT00137449
All Genders
18+
Years
Multiple Sites
Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors
NCT00457743
All Genders
20+
Years
Multiple Sites
Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumor
NCT00075218
All Genders
18+
Years
Multiple Sites
Sedation Of Adult Patients Undergoing Gastrointestinal Endoscopy: A Network Meta-analysis
Sedation Of Adult Patients Undergoing Gastrointestinal Endoscopy: A Network Meta-analysis
The objective of this study is to compare the efficacy and safety of dexmedetomidine with other sedatives in sedation during endoscopy by analyzing the most recently published interventional trials and observational studies.
A variety of sedatives are available in procedural sedation and the efficacy & safety have been compared in several trials for procedural sedation. However, none of clinical trial has enough number of patients to clarify the conclusive differences among sedatives. Thus, pooling all available studies together systematically by network meta-analysis for GI endoscopic procedure may provide a better understanding of efficacy and safety of sedatives. Therefore we would like to conduct a network meta-analysis to analyze the outcomes of GI endoscopy by using the most recently-published interventional trials.
Observational
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Other
Not Provided
Not Provided
Non-Probability Sample
Two reviewers independently extract data, including outcomes of interests, demographics of the enrolled patients' population, inclusion and exclusion criteria for each study, the comparative drug used, the number of patients in each group, sedation target and posology.
  • Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
  • Sedation
  • Dexmedetomidine
  • Drug: Dexmedetomidine
    Dexmedetomidine group
    Other Name: The group includes patients treated with Dexmedetomidine
  • Drug: Midazolam
    Midazolam group
    Other Name: The group includes patients treated with Midazolam
  • Drug: Propofol
    Propofol group
    Other Name: The group includes patients treated with Propofol
  • Drug: Midazolam/Propofol
    Midazolam/Propofol group
    Other Name: The group includes patients treated with Midazolam and propofol
  • Dexmedetomidine
    Dexmedetomidine group
    Intervention: Drug: Dexmedetomidine
  • Midazolam
    Midazolam group
    Intervention: Drug: Midazolam
  • propofol
    propofol group
    Intervention: Drug: Propofol
  • Midazolam/Propofol
    Midazolam and Propofol group
    Intervention: Drug: Midazolam/Propofol
Not Provided


*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications
identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
7057
Same as current
March 7, 2018
March 7, 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
  • Inclusion criteria We will include studies if they (1) the setting was using any sedative for endoscopy for an procedural sedation (2) the study compared dexmedetomidine with other sedative for sedative therapy and (3) the outcomes included satisfaction score and adverse events.
  • Exclusion criteria We excluded studies if they (1) the number of sedative was different in two arms (2) did not report the specific results comparing dexmedetomidine with other sedatives.
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
12 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Korea, Republic of
 
 
NCT03632330
C0801043
Not Provided
Not Provided
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: Information relating to our policy on data sharing and the process for requesting data can be found at the following link: http://www.pfizer.com/research/clinical_trials/trial_data_and_results/da...
Pfizer
Pfizer
Not Provided
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
Pfizer
August 2018

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact a representative by phone, email, or visiting thte study website. To get updates and notications about this trail, sign up using the form below.

BY PHONE

Pfizer Clinical Trials Contact Center

1-800-718-1021

BY EMAIL

Contact

[email protected]



Call Now